Experiential Wealth, Inc.
[…] 3. All of the rights and benefits under the contract or account are legally enforceable against the insurer or custodian by the individual owner of the contract or account without any involvement by the employer; and
  4. The individual owner is fully vested in the contract or account.

Generally, the regulation does not apply to tax-sheltered annuities that are not ERISA-covered plans. Under 29 CFR 2510.3-2 tax sheltered annuities’ statuses as employee benefit plans and pension plansare defined.

“For the purpose of title I of the Act and this chapter, a program for the purchase of an annuity contract or the establishment of a custodial account described in section 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (the Code), pursuant to salary reduction agreements or agreements to forego an increase in salary, which meets the requirements of 26 CFR 1.403(b)1(b)(3) shall not be established or maintained by an employer as that phrase is used in the definition of the terms employee pension benefit plan and pension plan if:

  1. Participation is completely voluntary for employees;
  2. All rights under the annuity contract or custodial account are enforceable solely by the employee, by a beneficiary of such employee, or by any authorized representative of such employee or beneficiary;
  3. The sole involvement of the employer, other than pursuant to paragraph (f)(2) of this section, is limited to any of the following:
    1. Permitting annuity contractors (which term shall include any agent or broker who offers annuity contracts or who makes available custodial accounts within the meaning of section 403(b)7(of the Code) to publicize their products to employees,
    2. Requesting information concerning proposed funding media, products orannuity contractors;
    3. Summarizing or otherwise compiling the information provided with respect to the proposed funding media or products which are made available, or the annuity contractors whose services are provided, in order to facilitate review and analysis by the employees;
    4. Collecting annuity or custodial account considerationsas required by salary reduction agreements or by agreements to forego salary increases, remitting such considerations to annuity contractors and maintaining records of such considerations;
    5. Holding in the employer’s name one or more group annuity contracts covering its employees;