Experiential Wealth, Inc.
[…] This is a violation of ERISA’s prudence standard in failing to investigate the possibility of institutional-class alternatives.

STATUTE OF LIMITATION

For the 1999 Funds, the District Court held that Tibble’s claims were untimely because these mutual funds were included in the plan more than six years before the complaint was filed in 2007. As a result, the 6-year statutory period had run. According to 29 U.S. Code § 1113 regarding statute of limitations, for claims alleging breach of fiduciary duty, ERISA provides:

No action may be commenced under this subchapter with respect to a fiduciary’s breach of any responsibility,        duty, or obligation under this part, or with respect to a violation of this part, after the earlier of six years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a part of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case of an omission, the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach or violation4

Under this framework, in order to extend the statute of limitations beyond six years, Tibble must prove that Edison “made knowingly false misrepresentations with the intent to defraud the plaintiffs,” or took “affirmative steps” to conceal its own alleged breaches.